Dec 02, 2022 |

SPEAKERS OF ASSAM LEGISLATIVE ASSEMBLY - SINCE 1937

Assam Province

Sl. Name Took office Left office
1 Babu Basanta Kumar Das 7 April 1937 11 March 1946
2 Debeswar Sarmah 12 March 1946 10 October 1947
3 Laksheswar Borooah (INC) 5 November 1947 3 March 1952

Assam State

Sl. Name Took office Left office Political Party

1

Kuladhar Chaliha

5 March 1952

7 June 1957

Indian National Congress

2

Devakanta Barua

8 June 1957

15 September 1959

Indian National Congress

3

Mahendra Mohan Choudhury

9 December 1959

19 March 1967

Indian National Congress

4

Hareswar Goswami

20 March 1967

10 May 1968

Indian National Congress

5

Mahi Kanta Das

27 August 1968

21 March 1972

Indian National Congress

6

Ramesh Chandra Barooah

22 March 1972

20 March 1978

Indian National Congress

7

Jogendra Nath Hazarika

21 March 1978

4 September 1979

Janata Party

8

Sheikh Chand Mohammad

7 November 1979

7 January 1986

Indian National Congress

9

Pulakesh Barua

9 January 1986

27 July 1991

Asom Gana Parishad

10

Jiba Kanta Gogoi

29 July 1991

9 December 1992

Indian National Congress

11

Debesh Chandra Chakravorty

21 December 1992

11 June 1996

Indian National Congress

12

Ganesh Kutum

12 June 1996

24 May 2001

Asom Gana Parishad

13

Prithibi Majhi

30 May 2001

19 May 2006

Indian National Congress

14

Tanka Bahadur Rai

29 May 2006

19 May 2011

Indian National Congress

15

Pranab Kumar Gogoi

6 June 2011

19 May 2016

Indian National Congress

16

Ranjit Kumar Das

1 June 2016

30 January 2017

Bharatiya Janata Party

17

Hitendra Nath Goswami

30 January 2017

20 May 2021

Bharatiya Janata Party

18

Biswajit Daimary

21 May 2021

Present

Bharatiya Janata Party