Dec 02, 2022 |

DEPUTY SPEAKERS OF ASSAM LEGISLATIVE ASSEMBLY - SINCE 1937

#

Name

Took office

Left office

1

Moulavi Muhammad Amiruddin

7 April 1937

1946

2

Bonily Khongmen

14 March 1946

 

3

R.N. Baruah

6 March 1952

1 April 1957

4

R.N. Baruah

10 June 1957

28 February 1962

5

D. Hazarika

31 March 1962

28 February 1967

6

M.K. Das

31 March 1967

26 August 1968

7

A. Rahman

20 September 1968

9 November 1970

8

J. Saikia

13 November 1970

9 June 1971

9

R.N. Sen

24 May 1971

14 March 1972

10

Golok Rajbanshi

6 April 1972

3 March 1978

11

Sheikh Chand Mohammad

30 March 1978

6 November 1979

12

G. Ahmed

13 November 1979

19 March 1982

13

N.C. Kath Hazarika

25 March 1983

18 August 1985

14

Bhadreswar Buragohain

1 April 1986

10 April 1990

15

Balobhadra Tamuli

22 October 1990

8 January 1991

16

Debesh Chakraborty

1 August 1991

20 December 1992

17

Prithibi Mahji

23 March 1993

11 May 1996

18

Nurul Hussain

13 June 1996

18 August 1998

19

Renupoma Rajkhowa

14 May 1991

17 May 2001

20

Tanka Bahadur Rai

3 April 2002

14 May 2006

21

Pranati Phukan

31 May 2006

16 May 2011

22

Bhimananda Tanti

6 June 2011

19 May 2016

23

Dilip Kumar Paul

3 June 2016

8 May 2018

24

Kripanath Mallah

26 September 2018

4 June 2019

25

Aminul Haque Laskar

31 July 2019

2 May 2021

26

Numal Momin

21 May 2021

Present