Aug 15, 2022 |

CHIEF MINISTERS OF ASSAM LEGISLATIVE ASSEMBLY - SINCE 1937

Premier of Assam (1937-50)

# Portrait Name Constituency Term of office Assembly Party(coalition)
From To Days in office
1   Muhammed Saadulah

Kamrup (South)

1 April 1937

19 September

1938

1 year, 171 days

1st Provincial Assembly 1937 election Assam Valley Party (INC)
2   Gopinath Bordoloi

Kamrup Sadar (South)

19 September

1938

17 November

1939

1 year, 59 days

Indian National Congress
(1)   Muhammed Saadulah

Kamrup (South)

17 November

1939

24 December 1941

2 years, 37 days

Assam Valley Party(AIML)

-

-

Vacant (Governor's Rule)

-

25 December 1941

24 August 1942

242 days

Dissolved

N/A

(1)   Sir Syed Muhammad Saadullah

Kamrup (South)

25 August 1942

11 February 1946

3 years, 170 days

1st Provincial Assembly (1937 election) Assam Valley Party (AIML)
(2)   Gopinath Bordoloi

Kamrup Sadar (South)

11 February 1946

25 January 1950

3 years, 349 days

2nd Provincial Assembly (1946 election) Indian National Congress

Chief Ministers of Assam

# Portrait Name Constituency Term of office Assembly Party(coalition)
From To Days in office

1

  Gopinath Bordoloi

Kamrup Sadar (South)

26 January 1950

6 August 1950

192 days

2nd Provincial

(1946 election)

Indian National Congress

2

  Bishnuram Medhi Hajo

9 August 1950

27 December 1957

7 years, 140 days

1st

(1952 election)

2nd

(1957 election)

3

  Bimala Prasad Chaliha

Badarpur

28 December 1957

6 November 1970

12 years, 313 days

Sonari

3rd

(1962 election)

 

4th

(1967 election)

4

  Mahendra Mohan Choudhry Guwahati East

11 November 1970

30 January 1972

1 year, 80 days

5

  Sarat Chandra Singha Bilasipara East

31 January 1972

12 March 1978

6 years, 40 days

5th

(1972 election)

6

  Golap Borbora Tinsukia

12 March 1978

4 September 1979

1 year, 176 days

6th

(1978 election)

Janata Party

7

  Jogendra Nath Hazarika Duliajan

9 September 1979

11 December 1979

93 days

 

Vacant
(President's rule)

N/A

12 December 1979

5 December 1980

359 days

N/A

8

  Anwara Taimur Dalgaon

6 December 1980

30 June 1981

206 days

Indian National Congress

 

Vacant
(President's rule)

N/A

30 June 1981

13 January 1982

197 days

N/A

9

  Kesab Chandra Gogoi Dibrugarh

13 January 1982

19 March 1982

65 days

Indian National Congress

 

Vacant
(President's rule)

N/A

19 March 1982

27 February 1983

345 days

Dissolved

N/A

10

  Hiteswar Saikia Nazira

27 February 1983

23 December 1985

2 years, 299 days

7th

(1983 election)

Indian National Congress

11

  Prafulla Kumar Mahanta Nowgong

24 December 1985

28 November 1990

4 years, 339 days

8th

(1985 election)

Asom Gana Parishad

 

Vacant
(President's rule)

N/A

28 November 1990

30 June 1991

214 days

Dissolved

N/A

(10)

  Hiteswar Saikia Nazira

30 June 1991

22 April 1996

4 years, 297 days

9th

(1991 election)

Indian National Congress

12

  Bhumidhar Barman Barkhetry

22 April 1996

14 May 1996

22 days

(11)

  Prafulla Kumar Mahanta Barhampur

15 May 1996

17 May 2001

5 years, 2 days

10th

(1996 election)

Asom Gana Parishad

13

  Tarun Gogoi Titabar

18 May 2001

24 May 2016

15 years, 6 days

11th

(2001 election)

Indian National Congress

12th

(2006 election)

13th

(2011 election)

14

  Sarbananda Sonowal Majuli

24 May 2016

10 May 2021

4 years, 351 days

14th

(2016 election)

Bharatiya Janata Party

15

  Himanta Biswa Sarma Jalukbari

10 May 2021

Incumbent

362 days

15th

(2021 election)