Jul 02, 2022 |

GOVERNORS OF ASSAM LEGISLATIVE ASSEMBLY - SINCE 1937

# Name Tenure
1 Muhammad Saleh Akbar Hydari

15 August 1947 – 28 December 1948

-

Sir Ronald Francis Lodge (acting)

30 December 1948 – 16 February 1949

2 Sri Prakasa

16 February 1949 – 27 May 1950

3 Jairamdas Daulatram

27 May 1950 – 15 May 1956

4 Saiyid Fazal Ali

15 May 1956 – 22 August 1959

5 Chandreswar Prasad Sinha

23 August 1959 – 14 October 1959

6 General (Retired) Satyavant Mallannah Shrinagesh

14 October 1959 – 12 November 1960

7 Vishnu Sahay

12 November 1960 – 13 January 1961

8 General (Retired) Satyavant Mallannah Shrinagesh

13 January 1961 – 7 September 1962

9 Vishnu Sahay

7 September 1962 – 17 April 1968

10 Braj Kumar Nehru

17 April 1968 – 19 September 1973

-

Justice P. K. Goswami
(acting for Nehru)

8 December 1970 – 4 January 1971

11 Lallan Prasad Singh

19 September 1973 – 10 August 1981

12 Prakash Mehrotra

10 August 1981 – 28 March 1984

13 Tribeni Sahai Misra

28 March 1984 – 15 April 1984

14 Bhishma Narain Singh

15 April 1984 – 10 May 1989

15 Harideo Joshi

10 May 1989 – 21 July 1989

16 Justice Anisetti Raghuvir

21 July 1989 – 2 May 1990

17 Justice Devi Das Thakur

2 May 1990 – 17 March 1991

18 Loknath Mishra

17 March 1991 – 1 September 1997

19 Lt. General (Retired) Srinivas Kumar Sinha

1 September 1997 – 21 April 2003

20 Arvind Dave

21 April 2003 – 5 June 2003

21 Lt. General (Retired) Ajai Singh

5 June 2003 – 4 July 2008

22 Shiv Charan Mathur

4 July 2008 – 25 June 2009

23 K Sankaranarayanan

26 June 2009 – 27 July 2009

24 Syed Sibtey Razi

27 July 2009 – 10 November 2009

25 Janaki Ballabh Patnaik

11 November 2009 – 11 December 2014

26 Padmanabha Balakrishna Acharya December 2014 – 17 August 2016
27 Banwarilal Purohit 22 August 2016 – 10 October 2017
28 Prof. Jagdish Mukhi 10 October 2017 – Incumbent